Washington Public Bank Coalition
[…] Significantly, revised Article 8, Section 1(g) prohibits the Treasurer from using State funds to pay debts of the Washington State building authority or any similar entity which undertakes to finance or provide a facility for use or occupancy by the State or any of its agencies. A savings of millions in interest costs on future bonds was achieved since future bonds have been backed by the full faith and credit of the State, thereby permitting lower interest rates. The constitutional definition of "debt" adopted by the voters in 1972 is found in Article 8, Section 1(d), which defines debt as "borrowed money represented by bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness which are . . . required to be repaid, directly or indirectly, from general State revenues . . .."

 

In 1991, our Supreme Court further clarified the meaning of the term “debt” when they ruled in a dispute between the State Department of Ecology and the State Finance Committee. (See DEPT OF ECOLOGY v. STATE FINANCE COMM.  1991 116 Wn.2d 246, 804 P.2d 1241).