Washington Public Bank Coalition
[…] However, there are four sections of our State Constitution which appear to limit our State’s ability to create a public bank. http://www.leg.wa.gov/lawsandagencyrules/pages/constitution.aspx

 

Article VIII Section 5 of the Washington State Constitution states:

“The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation.”

 

Article VIII Section 7 states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation”.

 

Article XII Section 9 states:

“The state shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation.”

 

Article 8 Section 1 (b) states: